Rabbit Run Community Arts Association

  • Instagram
Menu

28th Annual Juried Art Show

Dates: 
February 19, 2019 4:00 pm

The 28th Annual Juried Art Show, sponsored by Rabbit Run Community Arts Association (RRCAA) and the Madison Public Library is open now through May 1.

For twenty-eight years RRCAA in cooperation with the Madison Public Library has proudly sponsored this adjudicated event showcasing the art work of some of Northeast Ohio’s most talented visual artists. 

The Awards Reception, hosted by The Friends of the Madison Library, was Wednesday, April 10.  The following were award recepients for this year's show:

Adults

Best of Show - Lisa Ruschman for "Ms. Willendorf", glass mosaic

1st Place Painting - Julie Cook for "Poppin' Red", acrylic
2nd Place Painting - Gayle D. Anderson for "Circuits", mixed media collage
3rd Place Painting - Robin Borer for "Windy Afternoon in Saranac NY", oil

1st Place Drawing - Cassandra Bessant for "3335", charcoal
2nd Place Drawing - Nancy Nelson-Brotz for "Hollyhocks", oil pastel
3rd Place Drawing - Joe Ann Blair for "Read", graphics colored pencil

1st Place Photography - Heather Denning for "Nepali Potter"
2nd Place Photography - Terri Houseknecht for "Solitary"
3rd Place Photography - Britain Anderson for "Lono"

1st Place 3D - Nancy Nelson Brotz for "Purple Sunset Over Lake Erie", needle felting
2nd Place 3D - Deneen New for "Tranquil" Fortitude", silverwire/driftwood
3rd Place 3D - Lynne Luan Sechrist for "Springs of Lavender", fiber

Students

Best of Show - Amber Kitterman for "Phosphene", pen/ink

1st Place Painting - Amber Kitterman for "Mononoke", acrylic
2nd Place Painting - Halle Leroux for "Rakotzbrücke, watercolor
3rd Place Painting - Halle Leroux for "Squirrel", acrylic

1st Place Drawing - Grace Lewis for "Still Life with Grapes", colored pencil
2nd Place Drawing - Angelo Licavoli for "Pug", chalk/pastel
3rd Place Drawing - Halle Leroux for "Still Life", colored pencil

1st Place Photography - Jasmyne Stevenson for "Lakes Return"
2nd Place Photography - Zack Blood for "Nature's Call"
3rd Place Photography - Jasmyne Stevenson for "Full Exposure"

CONGRATULATIONS, EVERYONE!

 

The Art Show closes May 1, and artists may pick up their art work at the library from May 2 - 6.  After May 6, any remaining artwork is taken to RRCAA, 49 Park St., Madison.  After May 31, any remaining artwork becomes the property of Rabbit Run, unless the artist makes other arrangements.

Judge's Biographies

Ralph Bacon - With 30 years of experience, Ralph specializes in illustration (including architectural), murals, plein air paintings, public art projects and graphic design. He is also known for creating whirligigs. His whirligigs have been exhibited in museums and galleries in New York City, Erie and Cleveland and have won several awards. 

Diane Fleisch Hughes, MA, ATR-BC, LPC - Diane is a mixed media artist whose work revolves around the human condition and is a reaction to the people she meets when engaging in a collaborative art experience with them.  She works as an art therapist for Julie Billiart School, a K-8 school for children with special learning needs.  

Diane enjoys working with diverse populations throughout Northeast Ohio as well as globally. Diane has participated in service learning trips to South Dakota, El Salvador, Zimbabwe, and Peru.

Many thanks to our judges, Ralph and Diane!

The 28th Annual Juried Art Show is made possible in part through the support of the Friends of Madison Public Library. 

Pictured:
Lisa Ruschman, Best of Show, Adults
Amber Kitterman, Best of Show, Students
Cassandra Bessant, 1st Place Drawing

Friends logo

Rabbit Run Community Arts Association | 49 Park Street Madison, Ohio 44057 (mail received here)
5648 W. Chapel Rd., Madison, OH 44057 (Theater)
Main Office: 440-428-5913 Box Office: 440-428-7092

Copyright 2019 Rabbit Run Community Arts Association | Privacy Policy